Menu
NJROTC

1
The Bulldog Company. 


SEVEN consecutive years as a
Southern California and Arizona (NJROTC Area 11) 
Distinguished Unit with Academic Honors.



One of only ten NJROTC high school programs within San Diego County, Ramona NJROTC has a proud history of Cadet success and accomplishment. The Navy Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps program was established by Public Law in 1964 and may be found in Title 10, U.S. Code, Chapter 102. The program is conducted at accredited secondary schools throughout the nation, and taught by instructors who are retired Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard officers and enlisted personnel. The NJROTC accredited curriculum emphasizes citizenship and leadership development, as well as our maritime heritage, the significance of sea power, and naval topics such as the fundamentals of naval operations, seamanship, navigation and meteorology. Classroom instruction is augmented throughout the year by extra-curricular activities of community service, academic, athletic, drill and orienteering competitions, field meets, flights, visits to naval or other activities, marksmanship sports training, and physical fitness training. 

 Distinguished Unit Award 2017

 Distinguished Unit Award 2016

 Distinguished Unit Award 2015
   
 Distinguished Unit Award 2014
 
Distinguished Unit Award 2013
 
 Distinguished Unit Award 2012

 Distinguished Unit Award 2011
 
Unit Achievement Award 2010
 
 Distinguished Unit Award 2009
 
Unit Achievement Award 2008
Most Improved Unit in the Nation

Unit Achievement Award 2003

 
Senior Naval Science Instructor
LCDR Adam Birst, USCG (Ret)
 
Naval Science Instructor
Chief Bob Richardson, USN (Ret)
 

Image result for LCDR gold insignia 

 cpohiress

 
Ramona NJROTC's Official Photographer, Mr Tim Hall:
https://tjhallphotography.smugmug.com

Schedule
:
Period 1 - NS 1, 2, 3 & 4  (1st PLT)
Period 2 - Prep
ELT
Period 3 - IS
Period 4 - NS 1 & NS 4A   (2rd PLT)
Period 5 - NS 1, 2, 3 & 4  (3rd PLT)
Period 6 - NS 1, 2 & 3       (4th PLT)
 


Cadet Senior Staff 2017/18

 
Commanding Officer
C/LCDR Nicole Lewis
Executive Officer
C/LT Marisa Houry
Operations Officer
C/LTJG Jayme Lasley

Senior Enlisted Advisor
C/MCPO Janis Brehler

Special Projects Officer

Weapons Officer
C/PO1 Cody Glasewski 
Supply Officer
C/PO1 Jacob Tretera
 
Administration Officer  
C/PO2 Paige Hugelmaier