Menu
NJROTC

1
The Bulldog Company. 


SIX consecutive years as a
Southern California and Arizona (NJROTC Area 11) 
Distinguished Unit with Academic Honors.



One of only ten NJROTC high school programs within San Diego County, Ramona NJROTC has a proud history of Cadet success and accomplishment. The Navy Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps program was established by Public Law in 1964 and may be found in Title 10, U.S. Code, Chapter 102. The program is conducted at accredited secondary schools throughout the nation, and taught by instructors who are retired Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard officers and enlisted personnel. The NJROTC accredited curriculum emphasizes citizenship and leadership development, as well as our maritime heritage, the significance of sea power, and naval topics such as the fundamentals of naval operations, seamanship, navigation and meteorology. Classroom instruction is augmented throughout the year by extra-curricular activities of community service, academic, athletic, drill and orienteering competitions, field meets, flights, visits to naval or other activities, marksmanship sports training, and physical fitness training. 

 Distinguished Unit Award 2016

 Distinguished Unit Award 2015
   
 Distinguished Unit Award 2014
 
Distinguished Unit Award 2013
 
 Distinguished Unit Award 2012

 Distinguished Unit Award 2011
 
Unit Achievement Award 2010
 
 Distinguished Unit Award 2009
 
Unit Achievement Award 2008
Most Improved Unit in the Nation

Unit Achievement Award 2003

 
Senior Naval Science Instructor
Commander Bradley Davis, USN (Ret)
 
Naval Science Instructor
Chief Bob Richardson, USN (Ret)
 

 Image result for navy commander insignia

 cpohiress

 
Ramona NJROTC's Official Photographer, Mr Tim Hall:
https://tjhallphotography.smugmug.com

Schedule
:
Period 1 - NS 1, 2, 3 & 4  (1st PLT)
Period 2 - NS 1, 2, 3 & 4  (2nd PLT)
ELT
Period 3 - IS
Period 4 - NS 1 & NS 4A   (3rd PLT)
Period 5 - Academic Prep/Pro Development
Period 6 - NS 1, 2 & 3       (4th PLT)
 


Cadet Senior Staff 2016/17

 
Commanding Officer
C/LCDR Jacob Powers
Executive Officer
C/LT Alaina Sill
Operations Officer
C/LTJG Chirstopher Murguia

Senior Enlisted Advisor
C/MCPO Nicole Lewis

Special Projects Officer
C/CPO Emma Hopperton
Weapons Officer
C/LTjg Ethan Parsons  
Supply Officer
C/ENS Marisa Houry
 
Administration Officer  
C/ENS Nicole Lewis